Privacy Notice for Event Participation

1. Introduction

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Squirro may collect and process the following categories of personal data about you in relation to our conference that you have registered to attend (Conference):

  • Your name, address, email address, phone number, employer, job title, and any other personal data provided by you when you signed up to participate in our conference (Registration Data) and
  • Audio recordings and/or video recordings taken of you when you participate in the Conference (Recordings);

This privacy notice only relates to how we will process the Registration Data and Recordings.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, for example, if you are using our website so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

2. Important information and who we are

Controller

Squirro is made up of different legal entities including Squirro AG and its subsidiaries Squirro Americas Inc., Squirro United Kingdom Ltd., SQUIRRO ASIA PTE. LTD., and Squirro Deutschland GmbH. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the Squirro Group so when we mention “Squirro”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the Squirro Group responsible for processing your data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Squirro AG
Title of data privacy manager: Marketing Director
Email address: dataprotection@squirro.com
Postal address: Mühlebachstrasse 70, CH-8008 Zürich

If you are based in Switzerland you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), the Swiss supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection—switzerland.html).

If you are based in the EU you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach any regulatory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

3. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

4. The data we collect and how it is obtained

We collect Registration Data when you register to attend our conference.

We will collect the Recordings if you participate in the Conference.

5. How we will use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. (For more information on the meaning of legitimate interests, see paragraph 10.)
  • To comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose of processing your dataDataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest (if applicable)
Managing our relationship with you, including:

  • Notifying you of changes to our privacy policy.
  • Providing you with information regarding the Conference.
Registration Data
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to maintain a record of your contact details in case we need to contact you regarding the Conference or privacy policy; to keep our records updated).
  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.
Publicising the ConferenceRecordingsNecessary for our legitimate interests (to publicise the Conference to our customers and potential customers and grow our business).
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about our products that may be of interest to youRegistration DataNecessary for our legitimate interests (to make suggestions and recommendations to you about our products that may be of interest to you)

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Squirro Group entities.
  • Our third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf in connection with the operation of our business such as IT service providers and system administrators, third parties who host and manage data for us.
  • Our professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Third parties if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe that such action is necessary to: (a) fulfil a government, or regulatory authority request; (b) conform with the requirements of the law or legal process; (c) protect or defend our legal rights or property, our websites or customers.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. International transfers

We share your personal data within the Squirro Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Where our third party suppliers are based outside the EEA their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

We will only retain the Registration Data and Recordings for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

10. Your legal rights

You have, in connection with your personal data, under certain circumstances, the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our data privacy manager on the details set out above in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.